Is Private Selection™ Mole Negro Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Cane Sugar, Tomatillo Puree, Guajillo Puree (Water, Dried Guajillo Peppers), Onion, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Peanut Oil), Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Fig Puree (Fig Paste, Fig Concentrate), Salt, Corn Starch, Garlic Puree Roasted (Garlic, Water, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sesame Seed, Pumpkin Seed, Chicken Stock, Ancho Chili Pepper Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Marjoram, Ground Cinnamon, Fennel Powder, Black Pepper, Caramel Color, Clove Powder
Check Private Selection™ Mole Negro Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Mole Negro Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
Private Selection Sourdough Sliced Wide Pan Bread
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Private Selection™ Raspberry Vinaigrette
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Mole Negro Cooking Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


