Is Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme added for improved baking
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- diglycerides
- +2 more
enzyme added for improved baking
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream: Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, pumpkin puree, whey protein concentrate, natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, cellulose gel, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, modified corn starch, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, citric acid, salt, molasses, malted barley extract, caramel color. Cheesecake pieces: Cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers [carob bean, xanthan, guar gums]), graham cracker crumbs (enriched flour [flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], graham flour, partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils, sugar, brown sugar, molasses, salt, natural and artificial flavors, leavening agents [sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate]), sugar, eggs, margarine (liquid and partially hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono- and diglycerides, sodium benzoate [a preservative], citric acid, artificial flavor, beta carotene [color], vitamin a palmitate), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), cream, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid, riboflavin, enzyme added for improved baking), lime flavoring (key lime juice concentrate, maltodextrin, silicon dioxide [prevents caking]), lemon flavoring (ground lemon peel, sugar, lemon oil), xanthan gum, vanilla.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGGS, WHEAT
Check Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


