Is Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice cream: Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, pumpkin puree, whey protein concentrate, natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, cellulose gel, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, modified corn starch, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, citric acid, salt, molasses, malted barley extract, caramel color. Cheesecake pieces: Cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers [carob bean, xanthan, guar gums]), graham cracker crumbs (enriched flour [flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], graham flour, partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils, sugar, brown sugar, molasses, salt, natural and artificial flavors, leavening agents [sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate]), sugar, eggs, margarine (liquid and partially hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono- and diglycerides, sodium benzoate [a preservative], citric acid, artificial flavor, beta carotene [color], vitamin a palmitate), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), cream, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid, riboflavin, enzyme added for improved baking), lime flavoring (key lime juice concentrate, maltodextrin, silicon dioxide [prevents caking]), lemon flavoring (ground lemon peel, sugar, lemon oil), xanthan gum, vanilla.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGGS, WHEAT
Check Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


