Is Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley extract
  • graham cracker crumbs
  • graham flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enriched flour
  • flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • +1 more

malted barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice cream: Milk, cream, sugar, corn syrup, pumpkin puree, whey protein concentrate, natural and artificial flavors, propylene glycol monoesters, guar gum, cellulose gel, mono- and diglycerides, locust bean gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, modified corn starch, yellow 6, red 40, blue 1, yellow 5, citric acid, salt, molasses, malted barley extract, caramel color. Cheesecake pieces: Cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, stabilizers [carob bean, xanthan, guar gums]), graham cracker crumbs (enriched flour [flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], graham flour, partially hydrogenated soybean and/or cottonseed oils, sugar, brown sugar, molasses, salt, natural and artificial flavors, leavening agents [sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate]), sugar, eggs, margarine (liquid and partially hydrogenated soybean oil, water, salt, soy lecithin, vegetable mono- and diglycerides, sodium benzoate [a preservative], citric acid, artificial flavor, beta carotene [color], vitamin a palmitate), powdered sugar (sugar, cornstarch), cream, enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid, riboflavin, enzyme added for improved baking), lime flavoring (key lime juice concentrate, maltodextrin, silicon dioxide [prevents caking]), lemon flavoring (ground lemon peel, sugar, lemon oil), xanthan gum, vanilla.CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGGS, WHEAT

Check Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection® New York Style Pumpkin Cheesecake Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking