Is Private Selection Orange Peel Cooking Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CANE SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, ORANGE PEEL, SPICES, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.
Check Private Selection Orange Peel Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Orange Peel Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Panda Express Gourmet Chinese Orange Sauce, 20.75 oz
Private Selection™ Garlic Infused Olive Oil
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
P.F. Chang’s Home Menu Sesame Sauce for Dipping, Cooking & Marinating, 13.5 oz.
San-J Gluten Free Asian Glaze & Stir-Fry Orange Sauce -- 10 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


