Is Private Selection Six Cheese Thin Crust Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat germ flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch

wheat germ flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Wheat Germ Flour, Salt, Yeast, Dextrose), Grana Padano Olive Oil Sauce (water, Grana Padano Cheese {milk, Salt, Animal Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme [preservative]}, Canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Tomato Sauce (tomato Puree, Water, Tomato Paste, Canola Oil, Pea Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Garlic), Asiago Soft Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Animal Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Edam Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Pecorino Romano Cheese Made From Sheep's Milk (sheep's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Roasted Garlic (garlic, Sunflower Oil), Spices. Contains Wheat, Milk and Eggs.

Check Private Selection Six Cheese Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyUmamiSalty
Texture
CrispyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch
Gluten Free? Private Selection Six Cheese Thin Crust Pizza | Spoonful