Is Private Selection™ Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Gourmet Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- provolone cheese
- pasteurized milk
- part-skim pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cultured milk
- mozzarella cheese
- mayonnaise
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- +4 more
provolone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Spinach, Artichokes (Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Mozzarella Cheese (Part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic, Black Pepper, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Water, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate
Check Private Selection™ Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Gourmet Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Gourmet Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Spinach Artichoke & Parmesan Gourmet Dip is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


