Is Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced Soy Free?

Description
Moderately nutty, mildly toasty flavor with a neutral grain-forward profile; texture is soft yet slightly dense, offering even, uniform slices that hold together for sandwiches and grilling. Common uses include daily toast, deli-style sandwiches and paninis. Reviews often note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting and occasional blandness and mild firmness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Moderately nutty, mildly toasty flavor with a neutral grain-forward profile; texture is soft yet slightly dense, offering even, uniform slices that hold together for sandwiches and grilling. Common uses include daily toast, deli-style sandwiches and paninis. Reviews often note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting and occasional blandness and mild firmness.
Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, maltitol. Contains 2% or less of wheat bran, soybean oil, calcium sulfate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium propionate (preservative), guar gum, ascorbic acid, sucralose.
Check Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


