Is Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately nutty, mildly toasty flavor with a neutral grain-forward profile; texture is soft yet slightly dense, offering even, uniform slices that hold together for sandwiches and grilling. Common uses include daily toast, deli-style sandwiches and paninis. Reviews often note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting and occasional blandness and mild firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, yeast, maltitol. Contains 2% or less of wheat bran, soybean oil, calcium sulfate, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium propionate (preservative), guar gum, ascorbic acid, sucralose.

Check Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Private Selection Sugar Free Whole Wheat Sliced is available at 3 retailers

KrogerPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep