Is Private Selection Thai-Style Chicken Coconut Curry Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- roasted chicken
- chicken base
- sugar, chicken base
- cooked white meat chicken
- natural lemongrass flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cooked White Meat Chicken, Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Water), Heavy Cream (cream, Carrageenan), Rice, Bell Pepper, Onion, Green Curry Paste (water, Onion, Green Chili, Lemongrass, Soybean Oil, Galangal, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Tamarind Paste, Ground Cumin, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Ground Coriander Seeds), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Chicken Base (roasted Chicken, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Turmeric), Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chili Sauce (chili Pepper [red Chili Pepper, Salt], Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Water, Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Ascorbic Acid), Lime Juice From Concentrate (water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sodium Benzoate And Sodium Metabisulfite [preservatives], Lime Oil), Cilantro, Crushed Garlic (garlic, Citric Acid), Spice, Natural Lemongrass Flavor (maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide [anticaking Agent]), Mixed Tocopherols In Soy Oil [antioxidant], Salt, Nisin Preparation. Contains Milk and Coconut.
Check Private Selection Thai-Style Chicken Coconut Curry Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Thai-Style Chicken Coconut Curry Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


