Is Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats1
- oat flourt
- added to preserve flavour
- oats
oats1
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrupt, Oats1, Chocolate Chips (dried Cane Syrup, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Peanut Butter* Acts (peanuts", Roasted Peanut Piecest, Sunflower Seedst, Dates1. Ritive Flax Seeds1, Sesame Seedst, Almonds, Dried Cane Syrup1, Crisp Pour 1 Bar Brown Ricet, Expeller Pressed Canola Oilt, Vegetable Glycerin, % Valet Dried Pineapple, Dried Cane Syrup, Dried Papaya, Roasted Peanut Extract, Citric Acid, Salt, Oat Flourt, Pumpkin Seeds1, Molasses!. Es 390 Arabic Gum, Natural Tocopherols And Ascorbicacid (added To Preserve Flavour), Rosemary Extract R�s 4.5 G. Contains: Almonds, Peanuts, Oats, Sesame.
Check Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pro Bar The Simply Red Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


