Is Probiotic Mango-Peach Yoggies Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk, soy, tree nuts
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • greek yogurt powder
  • yogurt powder
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Probiotic Mango Peach Flavored Yoggies: Apple Mango Fruit Cubes (Apple Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Peach Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat, Citrus Fiber, Natural Mango Flavor WONF, Natural Peach Flavor WONF), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yogurt Powder, Greek Yogurt Powder, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Salt), Natural Flavor, Microencapsulated Lactobacillus Rhamnosus GG. Dry Roasted Almonds, Hazelnuts, Dry Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Sweetened Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Apple Mango Fruit Cubes With Chia Seeds (Apple Puree, Apple Juice Concentrate, Mango Puree, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Chia Seeds, Citrus Pectin, Palm Fat, Citrus Fiber, Natural Mango Flavor WONF). Contains: Milk, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Hazelnuts).

Check Probiotic Mango-Peach Yoggies Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.