Is Product of B&M Brick Oven Baked Beans, 4 pk./28 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork fat
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PEA BEANS (WATER, PEA BEANS), SUGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PORK FAT, SEASONING BLEND (DRIED GARLIC, ONION, SPICES, CARROT, ORANGE PEEL, SPICE EXTRACTIVES)
Check Product of B&M Brick Oven Baked Beans, 4 pk./28 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Product of B&M Brick Oven Baked Beans, 4 pk./28 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Product of B&M Brick Oven Baked Beans, 4 pk./28 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


