Is Product of Thessaly Barrel Aged Greek Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • goat's milk in brine
  • milk
  • greek feta pdo cheese made with pasteurised sheep

goat's milk in brine

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Feta Pdo Cheese Made With Pasteurised Sheep And Goat's Milk In Brine. Contains Milk.

Check Product of Thessaly Barrel Aged Greek Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingSandwichTopping