Is progeresso soup Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina wheat
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • modified food starch, corn protein
  • modified food starch
  • flavoring
  • 1% natural flavor

semolina wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken about 16 servings per container serving size 1 cup (242g) per serving calories 100 230 % dv* broth, cooked white chicken meat, carrots, egg noodles (semolina wheat, wheat flour, egg*), celery, per can contains less than 2% of: modified food starch, corn protein (hydrolyzed), water, %dy chicken fat, salt, egg 7% white*, flavoring, 9% potassium chloride, carrot puree, onion powder, sugar, soy protein isolate, sodium phosphate, tomato extract, garlic powder, parsley, chives*, maltodextrin, spice, 1% natural flavor, beta carotene (color), "dried total fat 2,5g 3% 6g saturated fat 1g 4% 1,5g trans fat og og cholesterol 25mg 8% 50mg 17% sodium 680mg 30% 1510mg 66% total carb 13g 5% 29 11% dietary fiber 19 4% 29 9% 1g 39 total sugars incl, added sugars og 0% 19 79 15g protein omcg vitamin d omg 0,5mg 0% 40mg 2% 2% calcium 1,1mg 6% iron 350mg 8% 770mg 15% potassium 0% omcg 0% contains eggs, y) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food soy and wheat ingredients

Check progeresso soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep