Is Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy
  • soybean oil, salt, com protein

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A hearty, savory canned soup featuring chunky pieces and a smooth broth, offering a balanced savory and mildly spiced profile. Texture combines tender chunks with a cohesive liquid base. Commonly used for quick lunches, paired with bread, or as a meal starter; reviewers note convenience, robust flavor, and satisfying portioning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Potatoes, Cooked Italian Sausage (pork, Seasoning [spices, Mustard Seed, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika], Water), Onion. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spinach, Modified Food Starch, Chicken Fat, Bacon (cured With: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite. May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring) , Soybean Oil, Salt, Com Protein (hydrolyzed), Cream, Potassium Chloride, Flavor, Soy Protein Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Tomato Extract, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Spice, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Progresso Italian Sausage & Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go