Is Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Carrots (Organic), Cooked White Chicken Meat (Organic), Celery (Organic), Wild Rice (Organic), Rice (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Water, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Carrot Puree (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Onion (Organic), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper (Organic), Chives (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Turmeric (Organic) (Color), Parsley Flakes (Organic), Natural Flavor, Tomato Paste (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Thyme (Organic), Rosemary (Organic), Carrot Powder (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic).
Check Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


