Is Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor
  • chicken fat
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor

chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Organic) (Water, Chicken Stock (Organic), Sea Salt), Carrots (Organic), Cooked White Chicken Meat (Organic), Celery (Organic), Wild Rice (Organic), Rice (Organic), Contains Less than 2% of: Corn Starch (Organic), Sea Salt, Water, Chicken Fat (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic) (Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt), Carrot Puree (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Onion Powder (Organic), Onion (Organic), Yeast Extract, Black Pepper (Organic), Chives (Organic), Natural Flavor (Organic), Garlic Powder (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Turmeric (Organic) (Color), Parsley Flakes (Organic), Natural Flavor, Tomato Paste (Organic), Canola Oil (Organic), Thyme (Organic), Rosemary (Organic), Carrot Powder (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic).

Check Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Organic Soup Chicken & Wild Rice - 14 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go