Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy protein
  • celery, modified food starch, sugar, salt, soybean oil, soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied flavor with a thick, chunky texture and tender pieces throughout; often described as hearty and filling. Commonly used as a quick lunch or easy dinner, paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers note consistent convenience and comfort, though some mention a tendency toward high saltiness and variable chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Broth, Water, Cooked Diced Seasoned Beef And Modified Food Starch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin), Carrots, Tomatoes, Barley, Green Beans, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Celery, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Protein (Hydrolyzed), Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Flavoring, Spice, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Beef Broth, Natural Flavor

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Rich & Hearty Savory Beef Barley Vegetable Sou... is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunch