Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • bacon
  • chicken fat
  • cheddar cheese
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • water
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potatoes, Celery, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring), Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Contains Less than 1% of: Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dried Chives, Chicken Fat, DATEM, Maltodextrin, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).

Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep