Is Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- bacon
- water
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Potatoes, Celery, Onions, Modified Food Starch, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Sugar, Smoke Flavoring), Soybean Oil, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cultures), Contains Less than 1% of: Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Dried Chives, Chicken Fat, DATEM, Maltodextrin, Color (Paprika Extract, Annatto Extract, Beta Carotene), Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (Preservative).
Check Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Rich & Hearty, Chicken & Homestyle Noodle Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Garden Vegetable Soup, 18.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Rich & Hearty Soup Loaded Potato with Bacon - 18.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


