Is Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • pork
  • cooked meatballs made with pork
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • bleached wheat flour dextrose
  • salt enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory liquid with tender morsels and soft noodle-like pieces creates a comforting, warm mouthfeel. Small, round morsels are often described as firm yet compact. Commonly used as a quick lunch, light dinner, or base for added vegetables. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, with occasional portion variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken broth, cooked acini de pepe pasta (water, semolina wheat egg, egg white), cooked meatballs made with pork and turkey (pork, turkey, water, textured soy protein concentrate, romano cheese (romano cheese (pasteurized sheep's milk, cheese cultures, salt enzymes), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking), bread crumbs (bleached wheat flour dextrose, salt, enzymes), corn syrup, onions, salt, spices, sodium phosphates garlic powder, onion powder, natural flavor), celery, carrots, cooked white chicken meat, corn protein (hydrolyzed), carrot puree, contains less than 0,5% of: salt, water, potassium chloride, xanthan gum, flavor, onion powder, sugar, modified food starch, tomato extract, soy protein isolate, dried parsley, sodium phosphate, natural flavor

Check Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso® Traditional Chickarina® Chicken Soup With Meatballs 18 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkyThin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go