Is Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned broth delivers a homestyle, comforting flavor with a hearty, chunky texture and tender, chewy pieces. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for recipes, reviewers praise its convenience and consistency, though some note it can be bland without extra seasoning and reheats well.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETARIAN INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, GREEN BEANS, CARROTS, CORN, TOMATOES, BARLEY, POTATOES*. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CARROT PUREE, CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED), PEAS*, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, PARSLEY*, TOMATO EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR.

Check Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso™ Vegetable Classics Vegetarian Vegetable With Barley Soup 19 Oz. Can is available at 7 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish