Is Promise Gluten FreeBread Multi Grain Loaf 480g Vegan?

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness, firm yet tender crumb, and a slightly coarse texture. Slices toast evenly and hold structure for sandwiches; customers note consistent sliceability, occasional crumbliness, and reliable freshness. Common uses include breakfast toasting, sandwich bases, and quick pan-toasts that brown uniformly without falling apart during storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- xanthan gum
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly nutty flavor with subtle sweetness, firm yet tender crumb, and a slightly coarse texture. Slices toast evenly and hold structure for sandwiches; customers note consistent sliceability, occasional crumbliness, and reliable freshness. Common uses include breakfast toasting, sandwich bases, and quick pan-toasts that brown uniformly without falling apart during storage.
Ingredients
Water, Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Seeds (10%) (Sunflower Seed, Golden Millet Seed, Brown Linseed, Poppy Seed, Quinoa), Thickeners: Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Potato Starch, Psyllium Husk Powder, Yeast, Humectant: Glycerol, Rice Starch, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Prune Purée, Maize Starch, Salt, Preservatives: Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Spirit Vinegar, Burnt Sugar
Check Promise Gluten FreeBread Multi Grain Loaf 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Promise Gluten FreeBread Multi Grain Loaf 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Where to buy
Promise Gluten FreeBread Multi Grain Loaf 480g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


