Is PROTEIN CHEWY BARS WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS & COCONUT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BOTTOM COATING Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% OF: RICE STARCH, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), GLYCERIN, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TOASTED COCONUT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, WATER, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), BAKING SODA.
Check PROTEIN CHEWY BARS WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS & COCONUT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BOTTOM COATING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN CHEWY BARS WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS & COCONUT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BOTTOM COATING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS SNACKING CHOCOLATE, DARK CHOCOLATE COCONUT WITH ALMONDS
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Almond & Dark Chocolate, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Where to buy
PROTEIN CHEWY BARS WITH PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS & COCONUT WITH DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED BOTTOM COATING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


