Is Protein Hydrator Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • lactobacillus acidophilus la85
  • magnesium citrate
  • natural raspberry flavour
  • enhanced collagen protein

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, Enhanced Collagen Protein™ hydrolyzed bovine collagen (peptides), Natural raspberry flavour, Malic acid, Magnesium citrate, Fibersol® Prebiotic soluble vegetable fibre, Potassium citrate, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid, Carrot and beetroot concentrate (for colour), Stevia extract, Bacterial culture (Lactobacillus acidophilus LA85‡, Lactobacillus gasseri LG08‡, Bifidobacterium lactis BLa80‡, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus LRa05‡, Lactococcus lactis LLa61, Lacticaseibacillus casei LC89‡, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei LC86‡, Lactiplantibacillus plantarum LP90‡, Limosilactobacillus reuteri LR08, Levilactobacillus brevis LB01, Limosilactobacillus fermentum LF61‡, Bifidobacterium bifidum BBi32‡, Bifidobacterium breve BBr60‡, Bifidobacterium infantis BI45‡, Bifidobacterium longum BL21†), Sodium chloride, Protease, Lactase, Pepper and carrot concentrate (for colour).

Check Protein Hydrator against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.