Is Protein Jerk Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken breast fillet
  • chicken extract
  • jerk chicken breast

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JERK CHICKEN BREAST (24%) (Chicken Breast Fillet, Orange Juice Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Molasses, Water, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Salt, Thyme, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Pimentos, Scotch Bonnet Chilli Puree, Flat Leaf Parsley, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Cracked Black Pepper, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Smoked Paprika Powder), Water, Long Grain Rice, Red Pepper, Pineapple, Sweetcorn, RED KIDNEY BEANS (5%), Carrot, Mango, White Onion, PEAS (2%), Spring Greens, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Tomato Paste, Coriander, Chipotle Chilli, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Garlic, Onion, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Cornflour, Chicken Extract, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Chicken Fat, Lime Juice, Salt, Ground Pimentos, Flavourings.

Check Protein Jerk Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Pouch