Is Protein Meal Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisp rice

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp Rice (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Starch), Milk Chocolate Compound Coating Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel And Fully Hydrogenated Palm), Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural & Arti

Check Protein Meal Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Protein Meal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go