Is PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- egg whites
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- acidophilus
- +1 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THEMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)), GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS, APPLES, EGG WHITES, ALMOND MILK (ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, COCONUT OIL, FLAXSEED, LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, TOPPING (GLUTEN FREE OATS, COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC TURBINADO, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, SPICES), STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM.
Check PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


