Is PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THEMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)), GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS, APPLES, EGG WHITES, ALMOND MILK (ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, COCONUT OIL, FLAXSEED, LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, TOPPING (GLUTEN FREE OATS, COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC TURBINADO, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, SPICES), STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM.
Check PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


