Is PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein isolate
- grade a pasteurized skimmed milk
- acidophilus
- greek yogurt
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GREEK YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED SKIMMED MILK, LIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THEMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, L. CASEI)), GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN OATS, APPLES, EGG WHITES, ALMOND MILK (ALMOND MILK (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), SEA SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR), APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, WATER, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, XYLITOL, COCONUT OIL, FLAXSEED, LESS THAN 2% OF: LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, TOPPING (GLUTEN FREE OATS, COCONUT OIL, ORGANIC TURBINADO, ORGANIC BROWN SUGAR, SPICES), STEVIA, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, GUAR GUM.
Check PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN MUFFINS, APPLE PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


