Is Protein Porridge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lipase
- milk
- amylase
- xanthan gum
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roiied Oats, : Protein Concentrate (Milk), Contains Soy, : Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Digezyme@ Patented Erzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase, Cellulase), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens: For Allergens: Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Capital Letters, May Also Contain Egg, Suggested Use: Simply Empty 1 Sachet (50G), Into A Bowilmug And Then Add 150-25Of Boiling Water, Waming: Contents Will Be Hot, Enjoy In The Moming As A Protein Packed Altemative To Regular Porridge With Any Of Your Favourite Toppings, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Diet, Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Protein Porridge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Porridge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Cereal · Powder, Pouch


