Is Protein Porridge Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roiied Oats, : Protein Concentrate (Milk), Contains Soy, : Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Digezyme@ Patented Erzyme Complex (Protease, Amylase, Beta-d-galactosidase, Lipase, Cellulase), Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose), Allergens: For Allergens: Including Cereals Containing Gluten, See In Capital Letters, May Also Contain Egg, Suggested Use: Simply Empty 1 Sachet (50G), Into A Bowilmug And Then Add 150-25Of Boiling Water, Waming: Contents Will Be Hot, Enjoy In The Moming As A Protein Packed Altemative To Regular Porridge With Any Of Your Favourite Toppings, Important Information: Store In A Cool, Dry Place Away From Direct Sunlight, This Product Is Intended To Be Used Alongside An Active Lifestyle And A Balanced Diet, Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Protein Porridge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking