Is PROTEIN SUPERFOOD DAILY PLANT-BASED NUTRITION WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic barley grass
- organic wheat grass
organic barley grass
Dietitian noteBarley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC HEMP PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA, ORGANIC QUINOA); GREEN FOOD BLEND (ORGANIC BARLEY GRASS, ORGANIC WHEAT GRASS, ORGANIC ALFALFA, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CHLORELLA (CRACKED CELL-WALL), ORGANIC BROCCOLI); FRUIT & VEGETABLE BLEND (ORGANIC ACAI, ORGANIC BANANA, ORGANIC BEET, ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC GOJI, ORGANIC PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC SWEET POTATO, ORGANIC RASPBERRY, ORGANIC ROSE HIPS). OTHER INGREDIENTS: NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC MADAGASCAR VANILLA.
Check PROTEIN SUPERFOOD DAILY PLANT-BASED NUTRITION WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEIN SUPERFOOD DAILY PLANT-BASED NUTRITION WHOLE FOOD NUTRITION SHAKE, THE ORIGINAL, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Only What You Need Plant Based Protein Shake - Cold Brew Coffee
PLANTERS Deluxe Salted Whole Cashews, Party Snacks, Plant-Based Protein, 18.25 oz Steel Can
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
Orgain Organic Protein & Superfood Vanilla Bean Flavor Plant Based Protein Powder
Ensure Plant-Based Protein Nutrition Shake Chocolate Ready-to-Drink 11 fl OZ, 4 CT
About this product
Supplement · Powder


