Is Protein waffle choc-hazelnut Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sojalecithin und mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
- glycerin
sojalecithin und mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eier, Kakao-Fantasie (17%) (pflanzliche Öle und Fette [Palmkern], Rohrzucker, Reissirup, fettarmes Kakaopulver, natürliches Vanillearoma), Süßungsmittel: Maltit; Pflanzenöle (Raps, Kokos); Weizenmehl, Erbsenprotein, Kollagenpeptide (Rind), Milchprotein, Sojaprotein, Stabilisator: Sorbit, Glycerin; Fructooligo - saccharide; Sojamehl, modifizierte Maisstärke, Speisesalz, Säure - regulatoren, Haselnussaroma 0,6%; Backtriebmittel: Diphosphate, Natriumkarbonat und Calciumphosphat; Emulgator: Sojalecithin und Mono-und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren; Konservierungsmittel: Kaliumsorbat; Verdickungsmittel: verarbeitete Euchema-Algen. WARNUNG: Kann bei übermäßigem Verzehr abführend wirken. MINDESTHALTBARKEITSDATUM/LAGERBEDINGUNGEN: Ungeöffnet, kühl und trocken gelagert
Check Protein waffle choc-hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein waffle choc-hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


