Is Protein waffle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono - et diglycerides d'acides gras
  • carbonate de sodium et phosphate de calcium
  • delta-gluconolactone
  • acetate de sodium
  • +1 more

mono - et diglycerides d'acides gras

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oeuf, fantaisie au cacao 17% (huiles et graisses végétales [palmiste], sucre de canne, sirop de riz, cacao maigre en poudre, arôme naturel de vanille), édulcorant (maltitol), huiles végétales (colza, coco), farine de blé (gluten), protéines de pois, peptides de collagène (bovin), protéines de lait, protéines de soja, stabilisants : sorbitol, glycérol, fructo-oligosaccharides, farine de soja, amidon de maïs modifié, sel, régulateurs d'acidité (delta-gluconolactone, acide citrique, acétate de sodium), arôme (noisette), agent de charge (diphosphates, carbonate de sodium et phosphate de calcium), emulsifiants (lécithine de soja, mono - et diglycérides d'acides gras), conservateur (sorbate de potassium), épaississant (algues euchema transformées).

Check Protein waffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go