Is Protein waffle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono - et diglycerides d'acides gras
  • carbonate de sodium et phosphate de calcium
  • delta-gluconolactone
  • acetate de sodium
  • +1 more

mono - et diglycerides d'acides gras

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

oeuf, fantaisie au cacao 17% (huiles et graisses végétales [palmiste], sucre de canne, sirop de riz, cacao maigre en poudre, arôme naturel de vanille), édulcorant (maltitol), huiles végétales (colza, coco), farine de blé (gluten), protéines de pois, peptides de collagène (bovin), protéines de lait, protéines de soja, stabilisants : sorbitol, glycérol, fructo-oligosaccharides, farine de soja, amidon de maïs modifié, sel, régulateurs d'acidité (delta-gluconolactone, acide citrique, acétate de sodium), arôme (noisette), agent de charge (diphosphates, carbonate de sodium et phosphate de calcium), emulsifiants (lécithine de soja, mono - et diglycérides d'acides gras), conservateur (sorbate de potassium), épaississant (algues euchema transformées).

Check Protein waffle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go