Is Protein Works Vegan Diet Meal Replacement Extreme Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- flavouring
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats, Protein Blend [soy Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Isolate, Pumpkin Seed Protein, Brown Rice Protein, Sunflower Protein], Inulin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Vitamin & Mineral Blend (tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Vitamin C, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Vitamin E Acetate, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B3, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin B5, Copper Gluconate, Manganese Sulphate Monohydrate, D-biotin, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Folic Acid, Vitamin K), Sunflower Oil Powder, Mct Powder (medium Chain Triglycerides (coconut), Acacia Gum), Green Tea Extract, Acetyl-l-carnitine, Flavouring, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Salt, Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Oats, Soy.
Check Protein Works Vegan Diet Meal Replacement Extreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Works Vegan Diet Meal Replacement Extreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla Bean, 2.03 Pound, 1 Count, Vegan, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, Packaging May Vary
OWYN Vegan Protein Shake, Cookies N Cream,12 Fl Oz (12 Pack)
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
Amy's Gluten Free and Vegan Frozen Spanish Rice & Beans Enchilada Meal - 10oz
ORGAIN ORGANIC NUTRITION VEGAN ALL-IN-ONE VANILLA PROTEIN SHAKE, 11 OZ
About this product
Supplement · Powder


