Is Proteïne ijs bar Lidl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whipping cream
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavourings
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Milk Protein, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia; Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Whipping Cream (Milk), Cocoa Butter², Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder?, Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Soya), Glucose Syrup, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water), Cocoa Mass?, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (contain Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates.

Check Proteïne ijs bar Lidl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go