Is Proteïne ijs bar Lidl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- natural flavourings
- diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Milk Protein, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia; Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Whipping Cream (Milk), Cocoa Butter², Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder?, Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Soya), Glucose Syrup, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water), Cocoa Mass?, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (contain Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates.
Check Proteïne ijs bar Lidl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Proteïne ijs bar Lidl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


