Is Protexin Bio-kult Advanced Probiotic 120 Kappenules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- traces of milk are at a level that would not affect lactose intolerance sufferers
- milk as these are used in the growth media of the strains
traces of milk are at a level that would not affect lactose intolerance sufferers
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Live Bacteria (See Above), Vegetable Capsule (Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose), Allergen Advice: May Contain Soya And Milk As These Are Used In The Growth Media Of The Strains, Traces Of Milk Are At A Level That Would Not Affect Lactose Intolerance Sufferers, Each Capsule Contains: Minimum 2 Billion Microorganisms Per Capsule (2 X 109 Cfu/capsule), Equivalent To 10 Billion Microorganisms Per Gram (&Gt,1 X 1010 Cfu/gram), Concentration Of 2 Billion Microorganisms Per Capsule Is Guaranteed Throughout The Shelf Life
Check Protexin Bio-kult Advanced Probiotic 120 Kappenules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protexin Bio-kult Advanced Probiotic 120 Kappenules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
Activia Probiotic Yogurt Lowfat With Bifidus Vanilla - 4-4 Oz
KEVITA Sparkling Probiotic Drink Flavored Beverages Chilled, Lemon Ginger
Nature's Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies
Nature's Garden Probiotic Strawberry Yoggies
About this product
Supplement · Piece


