Is protien bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic brown rice syrup, Organic rolled oats, Soy rice crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour and malt Date paste, Invert cane syrup, Blueberries, Soy butter (dry roasted soybeans, soy oil, sea salit), Soy protein nulin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Tapioca syrup, Organic sunflower oil, Natural flavor, Organic agave syrup, s: Soy, Wheat, Oats, nts: Sirop de riz brun biologique, Flocons d'avoine biologique, Croustilles de riz de soja (isolat de protéine Tarine de riz, extrait de malt), Pâte de dates, Sirop de canne inverti, Bleuets, Beurre de soja (soja torréfié uile de soja, sel marin), Isolat de protéine de soja, Inuline, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Sirop de tapioca, Huile esol biologique, Saveur naturelle, Sirop d'agave biologique, Sel marin, t Soja, Blé, Avoine, Calorres Fliate nhydr Fibre /Fi Sugars/ tein/ olester um/S Arkas is al de in USA by/pa da, MI 498 uestions: Tradernar erque de c Cence par A Tway,com Irelusively
Check protien bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open protien bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


