Is protien bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic brown rice syrup, Organic rolled oats, Soy rice crisps (soy protein isolate, rice flour and malt Date paste, Invert cane syrup, Blueberries, Soy butter (dry roasted soybeans, soy oil, sea salit), Soy protein nulin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Tapioca syrup, Organic sunflower oil, Natural flavor, Organic agave syrup, s: Soy, Wheat, Oats, nts: Sirop de riz brun biologique, Flocons d'avoine biologique, Croustilles de riz de soja (isolat de protéine Tarine de riz, extrait de malt), Pâte de dates, Sirop de canne inverti, Bleuets, Beurre de soja (soja torréfié uile de soja, sel marin), Isolat de protéine de soja, Inuline, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Sirop de tapioca, Huile esol biologique, Saveur naturelle, Sirop d'agave biologique, Sel marin, t Soja, Blé, Avoine, Calorres Fliate nhydr Fibre /Fi Sugars/ tein/ olester um/S Arkas is al de in USA by/pa da, MI 498 uestions: Tradernar erque de c Cence par A Tway,com Irelusively

Check protien bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go