Is Publix Bakery Cannoli Supreme Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch - modified
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Ricotta Cheese (Whey,Milk,Lactic Acid,Salt,Maltodextrin,Mono&Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carobbean Gum), Water, Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin,Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ribo-Flavin,Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Vegetableoil (Palm,Palm Kernel, Coconut &/Or Cottonseed), Eggs, Heavy Whipping Cream (Heavycream,Carrageenan, Mono-Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum,Polysorbate80),Soy Oil,Chocolatechips(Sugar,Chocolate Liquor,Cocoa Butter,Dextrose,Soy Lecithin,Vanillin{Artificialflavoring}), Milk, Cream (Cream,Milk,Carrageenan),Cream,Chocolate Liquor,Palmoil,Icing Sugar(Sugar,Cornstarch),Nonfat Milk,Egg White, Dextrose, Leavening (Potassiumbicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Food Starch - Modified,Salt,Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate,Mono-Diglycerides,Cornstarch, Natural & Artificialflavor,Soy Lecithin,Sodiumcaseinate(Milk),Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Sorbitanmonostearate, Gums (Carbohydrate, Xanthan,Guar),Beta Carotene (Color), Color(Yellowcornmeal,Spices{Turmeric,Annatto},Soyoil),Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Butter, Butter(Cream,Natural Flavor),Citrus Fiber(Citrusfiber,Guar Gum,Corn Syrup(Corn Syrup,Salt,Vanilla Extract{Vanilla Beans,Water,Ethylalcohol}), Natural Vanilla Flavor,Vanillin(Artificial Flavor).
Check Publix Bakery Cannoli Supreme Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Bakery Cannoli Supreme Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


