Is Publix Deli Chicken Bacon Ranch With Mayonnaise, Sour Cream, and Buttermilk Ranch Dip, Chicken Bacon Ranch Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • natural flavors

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, ONIONS, SEASONING MIX (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT, BUTTERMILK, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM LACTATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CARBOXYMETHYL CELLULOSE, XANTHAN GUM).

Check Publix Deli Chicken Bacon Ranch With Mayonnaise, Sour Cream, and Buttermilk Ranch Dip, Chicken Bacon Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepSandwich