Is Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • cheese whey
  • cream
  • neufchatel cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK, CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE WHEY, WATER, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], BETA APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ONIONS, SEASONING MIX (BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA [SMOKED], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking