Is Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked pork
  • natural flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium chloride

cooked pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK, CHEESE SAUCE (CHEESE WHEY, WATER, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], BETA APOCAROTENAL [COLOR]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM), HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS (HATCH GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), ONIONS, SEASONING MIX (BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA [SMOKED], CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVES], GARLIC, ONION POWDER, SALT, SPICES, MESQUITE SMOKE FLAVOR).

Check Publix Deli Smoked Pork Queso Dip, Smoked Pork Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking