Is Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe Pescatarian?

Description
The ground sausage offers a mild, savory profile with subtle spicing, a coarser grind, and a tender, crumbly texture. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, pizzas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and versatility, though occasional batch-to-batch variability in texture is often reported across multiple shopping trips.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
The ground sausage offers a mild, savory profile with subtle spicing, a coarser grind, and a tender, crumbly texture. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, pasta sauces, pizzas, casseroles, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite consistent seasoning and versatility, though occasional batch-to-batch variability in texture is often reported across multiple shopping trips.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sea Salt, Spices (Including Fennel & Black Pepper), Dextrose, Paprika, Sugar, Natural Flavors.
Check Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Mild Italian Pork Sausage Ground, Our Exclusive Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Granule


