Is Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- dry roasted soybeans
- soy sauce
- soybeans
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (Romaine Lettuce, Green Leaf Lettuce, Endive, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Ingredients May Vary), Honey Ginger Dressing (Onion, Soybean Oil, Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Sodium Benzoate {Preservative)), Honey, Ci I R Flavored Vinegar [Distilled Vinegar, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color], Celery, Carrots, Ginger, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Hot Sauce [Chili, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Bisulfite {Preservative), Xanthan Gum], White Pepper), Dried Pineapple (Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid), Dry Roasted Soybeans (Dry Roasted Soybeans, Salt, Sunflower Oil).
Check Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Premium Makoto Honey Ginger Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


