Is Publix Sweetened Banana Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweetened banana slices offer a sugary, fruity flavor with a crisp, crunchy bite that can be slightly chewy at the center. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, trail mix component, or topping for cereal and yogurt, reviewers note the consistent crunch and sweetness while occasionally noting sweetness level or staleness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Banana Flavor. Packaged On Shared Equipment With Soy, Milk, Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, And Wheat.

Check Publix Sweetened Banana Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing